Thomas Marshburn Quotes

Home / Astronaut / Thomas Marshburn Quotes
Thomas Marshburn
NASA Astronaut
Nationality American
Status Active
Born (1960-08-29) August 29, 1960 (age 56)
Statesville, North Carolina
Other names
Thomas Henry Marshburn
Other occupation
Medical Doctor
Time in space
161 days, 7 hours, 04 minutes
Selection 2004 NASA Group 19
Total EVAs
4
Total EVA time
24 hours and 29 minutes
Missions STS-127, Soyuz TMA-07M (Expedition 34/35)
Mission insignia

As an astronaut, when you’re getting ready to go out of that hatch, you know that’s the pinnacle of both your career and your life. The view completely blows you away. The real challenge is getting past the excitement and getting focused and down to work.
Thomas Marshburn
When we’re on the space station, we orbit the Earth 16 times per day, which means we’re constantly moving to and away from the sun. From light to shadow, the temperature swings by 300 degrees. Of course we’re protected by the gear we wear, but you can definitely feel this temperature change.
Thomas Marshburn
The blackness of space was a big shock to me. It is a deep, three-dimensional, oily blackness. You can feel the distance.
Thomas Marshburn
We have to be plumbers, electricians, construction engineers, or workers, on the space station, but at the same time running a laboratory, being scientists, being the best laboratory assistants we can be. It’s all in a bundle; it’s very exciting, it’s a lot of fun.
Thomas Marshburn
In 2009 I went up on the space shuttle. I was in space for 16 days and docked at the space station for 11 days. The entire crew did five space walks, of which I was involved with three of them. When you’re doing a space walk, you always have a buddy with you. It’s a very dangerous environment when you’re doing a space walk.
Thomas Marshburn