Story Musgrave Quotes

Home / Astronaut / Story Musgrave Quotes
F. Story Musgrave
NASA Astronaut
Nationality American
Status Retired
Born (1935-08-19) August 19, 1935 (age 81)
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.
Other names
Franklin Story Musgrave
Other occupation
Physician
Alma mater
SU, B.S. 1958
UCLA, MBA 1959
Marietta College, B.A. 1960
P&S, M.D. 1964
UK, M.S. 1966
UHCL, M.A. 1987
Time in space
53d 09h 55m
Selection 1967 NASA Group 6
Total EVAs
4
Total EVA time
26 hours 19 minutes[1]
Missions STS-6, STS-51-F, STS-33, STS-44, STS-61, STS-80
Mission insignia
Retirement September 2, 1997
Awards

The statistics of life out there and the statistics of intelligent beings and advanced civilization is a certainty, the way I look at it. that It has not been accepted, because we've been in an anthropocentric era.
Story Musgrave
I didn't wish those tragedies upon the people who played them out. It was certainly tragic for them, but not for me. All of those things brought me to where I am. Without those things, I couldn't be who I am, I wouldn't be here.
Story Musgrave
I'm such a long-term investor, I've never really let go and celebrated what I did with the Hubble telescope.
Story Musgrave
I have a great relationship with animals, and with children. I get to their level. I try to see the way a child looks at the world, it's hugely different.
Story Musgrave
When you're looking that far out, you're giving people their place in the universe, it touches people. Science is often visual, so it doesn't need translation. It's like poetry, it touches you.
Story Musgrave
Their spirituality was in nature, even though Emerson was a preacher on the pulpit, he ended up going out into nature for direct, face-to-face communication with God, if you want to call all of this creation part of God.
Story Musgrave
I never read a single book as a child. I did not read as a child. I worked on the farm. I had books in the classroom, but that was it. I never read a single book outside of the classroom.
Story Musgrave
I feel particularly close to them, because I am now out in the universe. I'm in a position to see nature from another point of view, to be outside the earth and see the big picture.
Story Musgrave
There really isn't a time to pause and have a celebration. I feel so serious about the whole thing.
Story Musgrave
Most of our history in space has been communicated in terms of action – what people do, a chronological list of events which have transpired – as opposed to the human experience of having done those things.
Story Musgrave
Poetry is its own medium; it's very different than writing prose. Poetry can talk in an imagistic sense, it has particular ways of catching an environment.
Story Musgrave
The way you remember the past depends upon your hope for the future. And if what you see in your future has no hope, it has no potential, then you view the past that brought you to here as not very good.
Story Musgrave
I've already written 300 space poems. But I look upon my ultimate form as being a poetic prose. When you read it, it appears to be prose, but within the prose you have embedded the techniques of poetry.
Story Musgrave
I would have taken whatever hand I was dealt. Space was it.
That I learned even as a three year-old that I see this world that is really a mess and I learned to say, this is not me. I am not the one that is messed up. It is out there.
Story Musgrave
If we ever start communicating with living creatures from other planets, the number one priority is, how are you going to communicate information? Even between different cultures here on Earth, you get into communication problems.
Story Musgrave
And so, I was not a military test pilot, but as soon as NASA expressed an interest in flying scientists and people who were not military test pilots, that was an epiphany that just came like a stroke of lightning.
Story Musgrave
It's hard to say what drives a three year-old, but I think I had a sense that nature was my solace, and nature was a place in which there was beauty, in which there was order.
Story Musgrave
I think there are huge lessons there, for young people who are getting started in life, as well as other people. And that is, to take responsibility for your own life. Only you are responsible for the course you take from there.
Story Musgrave