Rusty Schweickart Quotes

Home / Astronaut / Rusty Schweickart Quotes
Russell L. Schweickart
NASA Astronaut
Nationality American
Status Retired
Born (1935-10-25) October 25, 1935 (age 81)
Neptune Township, New Jersey, U.S.
Other names
Russell Louis Schweickart
Other occupation
Research scientist, fighter pilot, business executive, government executive
Alma mater
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, B.S. 1956, M.S. 1963
Time in space
10d 01h 00m
Selection 1963 NASA Group 3
Total EVAs
1
Total EVA time
1 hour 7 minutes
Missions Apollo 9
Mission insignia
Retirement 1977
Awards

Asteroids are deep-space bodies orbiting the Sun, not the Earth, and traveling to one would mean sending humans into solar orbit for the very first time. Facing those challenges of radiation, navigation and life support on a months-long trip millions of miles from home would be a perfect learning journey before a Mars trip.
Rusty Schweickart
As a former Apollo astronaut, I think it's safe to say that SpaceX and the other commercial developers embody the 21st century version of the Apollo frontier spirit.
Rusty Schweickart
There's no accepted global policy on what to do about asteroid impacts.
Rusty Schweickart
We are going to learn how to relate to the Earth and our own natural environment here by looking seriously at space colony ecologies.
Rusty Schweickart
It is fantastic to think that one day we may be able to access fuel, materials and even water in space instead of digging deeper and deeper into our planet for what we need and then dragging it all up into orbit, against Earth's gravity.
Rusty Schweickart
Landing on the moon was a dream that millions of kids have had for hundreds of years.
Rusty Schweickart
We have the capability – physically, technically – to protect the Earth from asteroid impacts. We are now able to very slightly and subtly reshape the solar system in order to enhance human survival.
Rusty Schweickart
By preventing dangerous asteroid strikes, we can save millions of people, or even our entire species. And, as human beings, we can take responsibility for preserving this amazing evolutionary experiment of which we and all life on Earth are a part.
Rusty Schweickart
It would take an extremely large spacecraft to deflect a large asteroid that would be headed directly for the Earth.
Rusty Schweickart
No government in the world today has explicitly assigned the responsibility for planetary protection to any of its agencies.
Rusty Schweickart
The nice thing about asteroids is that once you've found them, and once you have a good solid orbit on them, you can predict a hundred years ahead of time whether there is a likelihood of an impact with Earth.
Rusty Schweickart
An asteroid can literally destroy 80 or 90 percent of the species that are alive on Earth. These are big events. I mean, this is called extinction.
Rusty Schweickart
Americans who read the papers or watch Jay Leno have been aware for some time now that there is a slim but real possibility – about 1 in 45,000 – that an 850-foot-long asteroid called Apophis could strike Earth with catastrophic consequences on April 13, 2036.
Rusty Schweickart
We got to the moon.
When you have an asteroid threatening Earth, it's uncertain where it's going to hit until the last minute; the decision to take action has to be coordinated by the international community.
Rusty Schweickart
We're not passengers on Spaceship Earth. We're the crew.
All of us know today the value of communications satellites, weather satellites, resources satellites, etc.
Rusty Schweickart
The frontier in space, embodied in the space colony, is one in which the interactions between humans and their environment is so much more sensitive and interactive and less tolerant of irresponsibility than it is on the whole surface of the Earth.
Rusty Schweickart
When you look at the origins and evolution of life on Earth, it's been severely affected by asteroid impacts through history.
Rusty Schweickart
I don't want people to spend their nights worrying about getting hit by asteroids. But I do want them to encourage their political leaders to invest in the insurance, which will allow us to prevent it from happening.
Rusty Schweickart
It is through science that we understand the world around us, and by understanding the world around us, we not only contribute to ourselves, our family, to our communities, etc. – you also contribute to the basic development and evolution of humanity.
Rusty Schweickart