Roger B. Chaffee Quotes

Home / Astronaut / Roger B. Chaffee Quotes
Roger B. Chaffee
NASA astronaut
Nationality American
Status Deceased
Born (1935-02-15)February 15, 1935
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.
Died January 27, 1967(1967-01-27) (aged 31)
Cape Kennedy, Florida, U.S.
Resting place
Arlington National Cemetery
Other names
Roger Bruce Chaffee
Other occupation
Naval aviator
Alma mater
Illinois Tech
Purdue University, B.S. 1957
Rank Lieutenant Commander,  United States Navy
Selection 1963 NASA Group 3
Missions Apollo 1
Mission insignia
Awards Congressional Space Medal of Honor
Air Medal (2)

Problems look mighty small from 150 miles up.
The world itself looks cleaner and so much more beautiful. Maybe we can make it that way – the way God intended it to be – by giving everyone, eventually, that new perspective from out in space.
Roger B. Chaffee