Pete Conrad Quotes

Home / Astronaut / Pete Conrad Quotes
Charles “Pete” Conrad, Jr.
NASA Astronaut
Nationality American
Status Deceased
Born (1930-06-02)June 2, 1930
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died July 8, 1999(1999-07-08) (aged 69)
Ojai, California, U.S.
Other names
Charles Conrad, Jr.
Other occupation
Naval aviator, test pilot
Alma mater
Princeton University, B.S. 1953
Rank Captain, USN
Time in space
49d 03h 38m
Selection 1962 NASA Group 2
Total EVAs
4
Total EVA time
12 hours 44 minutes
Missions Gemini 5, Gemini 11, Apollo 12, Skylab 2
Mission insignia
Retirement December 1973
Awards Two Distinguished Flying Crosses[1]
Two Navy Distinguished Service Medals
Two NASA Distinguished Service Medals
Two NASA Exceptional Service Medals
The Congressional Space Medal of Honor (1978)[1]
The Collier Trophy (1973)[1]
The Harmon Trophy (1974)[1]
Navy Astronaut Wings
Gagarin Gold Space Medal (Fédération Aéronautique Internationale)

I think we need to do a little more all-weather testing.
The flight was extremely normal… for the first 36 seconds then after that got very interesting.
Pete Conrad
I think the Space Shuttle is worth one billion dollars a launch. I think that it is worth two billion dollars for what it does. I think the Shuttle is worth it for the work it does.
Pete Conrad
I fully expect that NASA will send me back to the moon as they treated Sen. Glenn, and if they don't do otherwise, why, then I'll have to do it myself.
Pete Conrad
Roger. Clear the tower. I got a pitch and a roll program, and this baby's really going.
Pete Conrad
In thinking back to when we had our big glitch, I remember seeing it get light outside the window. We were in the clouds; I'm pretty sure we got hit by lightning.
Pete Conrad