Gordon Cooper Quotes

Home / Astronaut / Gordon Cooper Quotes
L. Gordon Cooper, Jr.
NASA Astronaut
Nationality United States
Status Deceased
Born (1927-03-06)March 6, 1927
Shawnee, Oklahoma, United States
Died October 4, 2004(2004-10-04) (aged 77)
Ventura, California, U.S.
Other names
Leroy Gordon Cooper, Jr.
Other occupation
Test pilot
Alma mater
University of Hawaii
University of Maryland
AFIT, B.S. 1956
Rank Colonel, USAF
Time in space
9d 09h 14m
Selection 1959 NASA Group 1
Missions Mercury-Atlas 9 (Faith 7), Gemini 5
Mission insignia
Retirement July 31, 1970
Awards

I believe that these extra-terrestrial vehicles and their crews are visiting this planet from other planets. Most astronauts were reluctant to discuss UFOs.
Gordon Cooper
Father, we thank you, especially for letting me fly this flight – for the privilege of being able to be in this position, to be in this wondrous place, seeing all these many startling, wonderful things that you have created.
Gordon Cooper